1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Enforcer - Anyone know how to stop sensor from beeping?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Chappie123, 17 Jul 2021.

  1. Chappie123

    Chappie123

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Enforcer was set up so when the sensor on outhouse is triggered it beeps on enforcer panel.

    Id like to change that. Anyone know how please?

    Regards,

    Mark
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,423
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can turn chime off by pressing C in day mode.
    However pressing C again in day mode will turn chime back on.

    To turn chime off in the zone attributes is a more permeant way of turning it off.(need engineers code for this one I believe, someone my be able to correct me on this one).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Chappie123

    Chappie123

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    No I have chime on the door so when someone opens it its chimes. This is on the PIR or infra red (I think) sensor thingy no the wall depending on what terminology you use.

    So every time the infra red thingy picks up movement it chimes. Was fine when we didnt use outhouse but now its summer anyone in the house gets bombarded.

    Hope Im explaining this well. :-/
     
  5. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,933
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you turned chime off and then walked in front of that sensor ?
    This will prove your programming in correct, as you may have also selected chime attribute for that device as well as the door by mistake.
     
  6. Chappie123

    Chappie123

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    Chime is for my house back door. The bleeps (same sound as back door) goes off in outhouse. This is no where near my house back door that is linked up to the chime feature.

    Ill give what you say a whirl and report back. Thanks for suggestion.
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,423
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    chime is for any zone with the chime attribute on.

    C will turn it off for all devices.
    tuning off the chime attribute in a given one will turn it off for that zone.
     
  8. Chappie123

    Chappie123

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Yes turning chime off does work. So, how do I go about only making back door chime?

    Thanks for suggestions / fixes.
     
  9. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,933
    Thanks Received:
    373
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to go into the zone programming for the outhouse pir and turn the chime attribute off for that zone.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. DIYSOS2018

    DIYSOS2018

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    …which requires the engineers code…
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. Chappie123

    Chappie123

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, been messing on with this a while here and there now. I get how to turn things on an off but how do I get to the menu with the specific sensor on it?

    Regards
    0 Links
     
  13. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,423
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have the engineers code?
     
  14. Chappie123

    Chappie123

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Erm, have the two codes my app uses. Are any of them the engineers code?
     
  15. DIYSOS2018

    DIYSOS2018

    Joined:
    17 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Thanks Received:
    10
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. Chappie123

    Chappie123

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2021
    Messages:
    25
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So how do I go about getting that code? Cant I just get the whole thing reset by Pyronix? Wouldn't they have done this automatically when they unregistered it with from my previous installer? Wouldn't it be obvious to them I wouldnt want my old installers code left on there? I mean what would the use be of freeing up my panel yet still keeping the old unknown code?
     
  17. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,423
    Thanks Received:
    674
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately not, have you tried the default engineers code?
     
Loading...

Share This Page