1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Hikvision not detecting camera

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Josh_Milner, 14 Oct 2020.

Tags:
  1. Josh_Milner

    Josh_Milner

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I'm lost with this one now.. the camera was connected to test and see where best to drill, unplugged the camera, drilled the wall and attached the camera but when plugging back in it's not detecting the camera or saying unsupported; if left periodically on the screen it says detecting but fails to do so.

    6309604E-B252-45A5-B1C5-1ACA51C4DA79.jpeg

    Any ideas ?

    colour vu cameras with built in mic and light with a hikvison DS-7604NI-K1/4P nvr.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Old Salt

    Old Salt

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2020
    Messages:
    706
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Undertake a factory reset and it should then detect the camera.
     
  4. Josh_Milner

    Josh_Milner

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Old Salt it's my dads cctv I didn't have a issue doing my own but I'll try this, I guess it's done off the box with monitor attached; what happens with passwords etc already set will these remain the same ?

    Thanks
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you dont need to factory default.

    best thing is a short ethernet cable, replug it in and wait.
    the white ligt led should come on and then go off.

    probably a dodgy end or not plugged in properly at both ends
     
  6. Josh_Milner

    Josh_Milner

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This happens when I plug it in the cable run; I'll have to test it with the tester if not try a reset.. thanks for a input, I really appreciate it!
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    new camera should plug in and settle back, if it doesnt after working initially its probably a poor connection or termination.

    if its been on a different system then the password probably doesn't match and its easier if the camera is reset and then added to the new system.
     
  8. Josh_Milner

    Josh_Milner

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just an update; I've tested the cable with the cable tester to find an issue with 2&6, replaced cable and now it's saying "IP camera does not exist" so I'm going to have to sort it with SADP tools or take a look via that according to the support line at the dealer.
     
  9. Sally2000

    Sally2000

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    451
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I recognise your problem :)

    As I often move cameras about on our systems to adjust their coverage, I have come across it a few times. And resetting the camera doesn't always seem to work. The camera has been locked to the NVR's setting of IP address and password.

    The answer I found was to connect the camera to a PC, reset it and assign it a static IP in the NVR's 192.168.254.xx range, and with my own password. That way it's certain to connect every time, even when moved to a different NVR.

    This is so useful that I now set brand new cameras in the same way, to save possible future problems. It has no impact at all on operation.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Josh_Milner

    Josh_Milner

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Thanks sally, I'll give this a shot never come across it they've always worked plug and play for me. I guess you connect it to the PC via the SADP tools ?

    If not how?

    I had a play earlier with SADP tools on my own working system but strangely enough it only picked up the NVR and I couldn't seem to do much with it via the tools although I need to learn what to do with it.

    Thanks
     
  12. Sally2000

    Sally2000

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2013
    Messages:
    451
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What I do is first a hard reset that will bring the address back to 192.168.1.64. My network is on 192.168.1.xx so I can connect the camera and open it with a browser. Then set a static IP in the NVR's range.
    The professionals here will probably have other ideas, but this works for me.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Josh_Milner

    Josh_Milner

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well what a disaster that was still not working could only see the NVR on the SADP tool and now I've managed getting the remote access to go offline and nothing seems to be getting it back on.. the default IPV4 gateway is misusing but I just don't have time to sit at my dads.. now Karen across the road is crying he's got cctv.. we'll get there!
     
  14. Josh_Milner

    Josh_Milner

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Back to this, anyway to cut a long story short I replaced the original camera playing up along with the cable and it was on a working fine.

    just recently the camera will go offline it's never the same amount of time so sometimes it can be 10 minutes or 10 hours even 10 days and it will automatically pick itself back up and work fine for how ever long and go again. first I thought is it the quality of the cable etc but on the same corner I have another on the same brand of cable etc running without issues; it's around 10-15 meters run if that and all the cables test fine no moisture etc in connections.

    What's your thoughts to what's happening as I'm getting a little lost with you can't just reboot the box to pick it up it will do it in it's own time.

    thanks again
     
  15. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay SADP tool will only see devices on the same network.

    The NVR has its own Network (where you plug in your cameras).
    The NVR plugs in to your network and hence why it can be seen and cameras can't.
    if you have a poe switch you can plug camera into that, and if the switch is plugged into your network the sadp tool will pick the camera up and the ip address assigned to the camera.

    What NVR are you using, full model number along with the model numbers of the cameras you are using.

    What cable are you using?
    The most likely end to get damaged is the end that plugs into the NVR, however you could test the cable and its fine, knock the NVR and it could go off if there is a dodgy connection. (re terminating cable can address that problem).
     
  16. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,445
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry i see the post its a 4 channel NVR and that model has 40Mbps bandwidth

    so how many cameras on the system and which model Color VU?

    I am guessing the 4MP LU?
     
  17. Josh_Milner

    Josh_Milner

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah it's the 4 channel all with 4mp colour vu cameras with the built in mic and light.
     
Loading...

Share This Page