1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

inaccurate electric meter

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by uknokianut, 6 Jan 2016.

  1. uknokianut

    uknokianut

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive moved into a house with an economy 7 meter and a radio teleswitch.
    Im with British gas and have asked them to change the meter as 1) i don't want economy 7 and , 2) the meter is over 30 years old and I'm my opinion inaccurate as my bill is £570 for a quarter. ( admittedly a bigger house but still same number of people living there, where my previous house was £300 a quarter)

    I rang BG and asked for it to be changed, they won't do it and all they have come up with is to add the day rate and night rate readings together and bill me on the standard rate.

    My questions are :
    1) how can i get them to change the meter ?
    2) If i change to a new supplier will they change it ?

    what have others done in this situation ?

    Thanks
     
    Last edited: 6 Jan 2016
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    48,627
    Thanks Received:
    3,189
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That addresses your first issue (wanting to get off E7), then.
    You can't force them to. If you tell them that you believe it is over-reading, they will fit a 'check meter' to monitor the situation for a period of time - but if that confirms that the current meter is giving satisfactory readings, they will usually charge you for the checking. I suppose you could try telling them that you think the meter is under-reading - that might get them running :)
    Not routinely. You would have to go through the same asking/arguing/negotiating process unless, for some reason, they wanted to change the meter.

    Kind Regards, John
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,186
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could check the meter yourself. Run a known load for an hour, say a 1kW electric fire, with everything else off and see how much use it indicates. You will certainly see a 5 to 1 error if it is there.
     
  5. uknokianut

    uknokianut

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    could i buy a meter from ebay and fit it after BG meter , before it goes into my consumer unit? Thus having 2 meters. On ebay they are £12
     
  6. stillp

    stillp

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    4,496
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even if you could fit it safely (how would you isolate?), it wouldn't be calibrated, so you'd be better following Winston's suggestion.

    FWIW, when I've changed supplier and even tariff, I've had a new meter fitted.
     
  7. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,920
    Thanks Received:
    1,988
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could, but there is the question of how you intend to disconnect the supply while you connect the second meter.

    Suppliers don't generally change meters unless actually necessary, as doing so costs them money.
     
  8. stillp

    stillp

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    4,496
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SSE changed mine twice, once when I changed to them, and again when I asked to come off E7. I did suggest they left the old 2-rate meter there and just added the readings, but they insisted on fitting a new single-rate meter.
     
  9. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    48,627
    Thanks Received:
    3,189
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I forgot to add. If you did not have E7 in your previous house, but have recently been using E7 without much off-peak consumption, then that could account for at least some increase in bills. With most suppliers, E7 will cost more than Standard Tariff if the off-peak (night-time) usage is less than around 30-35% of total consumption.

    Kind Regards, John
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Lectrician

    Lectrician

    Joined:
    18 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    8,503
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    Devon
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I change suppliers as and when the deals work for me. Never had a meter changed.
     
  12. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    48,627
    Thanks Received:
    3,189
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Same with me and other installations I know. There have been some meter changes (sometimes for no obvious reason at all!), but never at, or soon after, the time of a supplier change.

    Kind Regards, John
     
  13. uknokianut

    uknokianut

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is there not a main fuse on my supply that i can pull ?
     
  14. stillp

    stillp

    Joined:
    21 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    4,496
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, it's the supplier's property, and only they can pull it.
     
  15. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,544
    Thanks Received:
    2,132
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And it is sealed. And its real dangerous if something goes wrong.
    Meter guys wear stuff like this, just in case….
    [​IMG]
     
  16. uknokianut

    uknokianut

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    62
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Blimey that seems a bit extreme
     
  17. Jackrae

    Jackrae

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2012
    Messages:
    2,240
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Dumfriesshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not when you consider then next fuse up the line is probably rated at 800amps (say 200kw rating)
     
Loading...

Share This Page