1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

No EIC for recent Flat conversion

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by frank999, 20 Sep 2020.

  1. frank999

    frank999

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    598
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So 'Part P' is the Building Regulations legislation written into law, and under it sits the 'guidance' notes 'Approved Document P', which makes perfect sense now.

    The notification tof certain works to BC - again is as you say Section 12(6A) of that written Law.
     
  2. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    44,616
    Thanks Received:
    2,839
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Indeed - the important point being that there is no legal compulsion to comply with the 'guidance' in Approved Document P, if one can find some other way of demonstrating that one has complied with )the one sentence of) the legislation which is 'Part P'.
    Exactly - and, although the two are obviously 'related', the notification requirements. per se, are nothing directly to do with 'Part P'.

    Kind Regards, John
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. SimonH2

    SimonH2

    Joined:
    4 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    5,631
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just to add that a major part of the confusion is that prior to some date in 2005, neither part P nor the notification requirements existed. Both appeared at the same time in the same revision of the BRs, so "Part P" came to be used interchangeably with "notification requirements of the BRs".
    And of course, the sudden appearance of many charlatans out of the woodwork exploiting the confusion for their own gain didn't help.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. JohnW2

    JohnW2

    Joined:
    28 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    44,616
    Thanks Received:
    2,839
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I suppose that is 'understandable'. There have, of course, always been lots of 'notification requirements' in the Building Regulations but, prior to 2005, the scope of the BRs did not include electrical work - but, when the scope was increased (by addition of Part P) to include electrical work, it is understandable that corresponding notification requirements (for electrical work) then also appeared.

    Kind Regards, John
     
  6. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page