1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

phoenix bios advanced menu

Discussion in 'Software' started by suffolklad, 20 Feb 2011.

  1. suffolklad

    suffolklad

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi there got a advent qt 5500 laptop phoenix bios you dont seem to be able to enter advanced bios menu says only system supervisor can googled it dont seem to find any answers . want to enter advanced features as having problems installing second memory stick. any help please
     
  2. suffolklad

    suffolklad

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    this is what it says in the bios .
    all items on this menu can not be modified in user mode.
    if any item require change ,please consult your system supervisor ?so how do you change anything on here lol does not tell you how?googled it with no luck
     
  3. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It looks like the supervisor password has been set and needs to be entered before you can make changes.

    Where did you get the laptop from because it would be set by the owner?

    You could try the unofficial forum for more help.

    More stuff on Phoenix BIOS here.

    More contact information here.
     
  4. suffolklad

    suffolklad

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi supervisor password not set did set one still no advance menu people said same when I googled it
     
  5. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So you are not prompted for any password when you enter the BIOS and, when you go to the security screen, it tells you that the Supervisor and User passwords are clear?
     
  6. suffolklad

    suffolklad

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi yes was clear so set supervisor password still same no access to advanced settings
     
  7. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What key sequence do you use to access the BIOS? If it's F1, try using CTRL+F1.

    Can you post a screenshot of the BIOS security screen?
     
  8. suffolklad

    suffolklad

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi there i use f2 to enter bios seems like im not only one to have this problem when i googled it but found no answers yet ok cheers thanks i will try take screen shot
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. suffolklad

    suffolklad

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, and which bits are you trying to change. Sreenshots again please.
     
  12. suffolklad

    suffolklad

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I want to see the advanced menu change memory settings says you can change it in supervisor mode
     
  13. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Post a screenshot showing what happens when you click the Advanced Tab.
     
  14. suffolklad

    suffolklad

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi here is the advanced page and the internal devices page cant change any memory settings here nothing about system supervisor
     
  15. Igorian

    Igorian

    Joined:
    30 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    2,736
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, with reference to your first post with screen shots, the second screen shot is only an information screen. There is nothing for you to manually change here.

    When you install new RAM, assuming it's working ok, it will automatically be shown here. Memory updates rarely need any User intervention, apart from occasionally having to confirm the change on the first boot after upgrading. If you are having an issue with your new RAM, try moving the existing one to the second slot. If it will boot like this, the information screen should update to reflect the change. Then try your new memory stick on its own to see if it works.

    What happens when you install the new memory and also what type and size is it?
     
  16. suffolklad

    suffolklad

    Joined:
    10 Dec 2005
    Messages:
    370
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi so why does it say all items on this menu can not be modified in user mode.
    if any item require change ,please consult your system supervisor ? sounds like they can be changed but not in user mode what ever it means
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page