1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Scantronic 9448+ Alarm - We don't have a Zone 6 but now it lights up!

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by peterboulton, 18 Nov 2019.

  1. peterboulton

    peterboulton

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,
    I'm hoping there is a simple solution to this, which currently eludes me.

    We have an alarm with a Scantronic 9448+ keypad (our leaflet says 9448+ but the panel says 9427 but I think they're the same?). Following a power cut we now have a situation where the Zone 6 light comes on when you set the alarm to on. After the 30 seconds the alarm then sounds. I made a short video, just to be clear:

    https://photos.app.goo.gl/f2WYu5AtXHjEskNJ6

    From the original installation documentation, we do not have a Zone 6.

    Is there a simple way to correct this issue?

    Thank you, in eager anticipation!

    Pete
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. peterboulton

    peterboulton

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OP here. Just to add to the original post. If I key '6' + 'Omit' + code then the Zone 6 light flashes but the alarm sets and appears to operate as before. I just need to find out how to get back to not needing this additional step! Thanks!
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,759
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Probably gone back to default ....are you using 1234 as the code ?
     
  5. peterboulton

    peterboulton

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi. I think it might have gone back to default. Then my wife reset the original access code that you see in the video in my original post.

    Assuming that's the case, how do I get rid of the Zone 6 light as per the video / original post? Any ideas?

    Many thanks!

    Pete
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,197
    Thanks Received:
    511
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you either program it off or link it out, if its defaulted you should be able to use engineers manual to reprogram.
     
  7. peterboulton

    peterboulton

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Buckinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, OK, seem to have cracked it using https://is.gd/2YBTiq. Program code 15 lets you disable one or more zones. For posterity, the full process is:

    20 -> Enter -> 7890 -> 15 -> Enter -> '6' to disable zone 6 -> Enter -> 99 -> Enter.

    Guess that makes me no longer a newbie! :LOL:

    Thanks for the push in the right direction.

    Pete
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,197
    Thanks Received:
    511
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    always better to be pointed in the right direction, rather than spoon feed, learn more that way
     
  9. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  10. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page