1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Strange REASON8 problem

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Lordy9099, 24 Jun 2013.

  1. Lordy9099

    Lordy9099

    Joined:
    24 Jun 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello,

    I changed an old panel to a new G4 a few weeks ago and I also fitted a new REASON8 and I have had nothing but problems, the cables are all in the correct places to the correct places in the panel but when I take the cover off the alarm goes off and if I kill the power towards to the panel the alarm goes off. But if I go into full alarm condition then the bell does not go off and even if I do an engineer test. Nothing. HELP!!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. josh451

    josh451

    Joined:
    26 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The cables can't be in the correct places then :LOL:

    From what you've said, the bell's just not triggering. Can you tell us what colours you've got going where at the panel end and at the sounder end? Should make it a little easier to work out your issue.

    One last thing, you've moved the jumper off test haven't you?
     
  4. Lordy9099

    Lordy9099

    Joined:
    24 Jun 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I checked and checked again but I will have another look. I did move the jumper off test to 20min.

    Thanks
     
  5. Lordy9099

    Lordy9099

    Joined:
    24 Jun 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any other ideas though?
     
  6. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,955
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So the 'trigger wire' is not triggering then, sounds like it's not in the right place or connected or faulty sounder or faulty panel. Take your pick.

    Don't know this panel but, does it have a delay time for the SA that can be set to delay the time before it sounds? Used for signalling purposes sometimes.
     
  7. Lordy9099

    Lordy9099

    Joined:
    24 Jun 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes but it is set to 20 mins and it is in the bell box. I think that the Cable running to the bell box has been damaged.

    Though the bell box works when I open the lit and the tamper and hold off lights are on. But nothing when in full alarm condition
     
  8. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,767
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have a separate strobe trip wire ? Does box flash in alarm ? If so swop around and see if bell works....
     
  9. Lordy9099

    Lordy9099

    Joined:
    24 Jun 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,767
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So how's the strobe activating if you don't have a separate strobe wire .? How many cores do you have at the bellbox/ panel ? 4/6/8 ?
     
  12. josh451

    josh451

    Joined:
    26 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you set a bell delay?

    Should be set to 0
     
  13. Europlex

    Europlex

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    2,955
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read it again, 2nd paragraph.
     
  14. Lordy9099

    Lordy9099

    Joined:
    24 Jun 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello I have 6 cores only 5 are used in a bell box
     
  15. Lordy9099

    Lordy9099

    Joined:
    24 Jun 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Even if there was a bell delay was set then when I go into the engineer menu and do a bell test this should override the bell delay shouldn't it. Because it still does not sound when I do an bell test.
     
  16. tfspark

    tfspark

    Joined:
    25 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leicestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here are the instructions for the Reson8 bell box which I guess you already have.
    The 20min duration only applies if it is a SAB (self activating bell) otherwise it takes the timing from the panel.
    Sounds like a wiring fault, especially if you think the cable is damaged.

    Oops, looks like a wasted post as the link above is the instructions. Oh well just trying to be helpful.

    :oops: :oops:
     
  17. Lordy9099

    Lordy9099

    Joined:
    24 Jun 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As far as I am aware I have wired this correctly and checked it twice but I will check again but I do have a feeling that the - tamper return is broken because the panel does not go into tamper lockout when the cover is taken off. Thanks
     
  18. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page