Texecom Errors

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by cpjvej2014, 18 Jul 2015.

  1. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    have discovered a few errors today after firing up my alarm, RKP 1,3 Tamper and Faulty Detector (stairs).

    Also I keep getting the message on screen "Engineer working on site".

    I can reset and then I get my banner screen but cant arm/part arm.

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks in advance all.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,033
    Thanks Received:
    1,381
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have 3 keypads ? What detector is on the stairs ? How is it wired ?
     
  4. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope only have 2 keypads both on network one.

    PIR on stairs is a Texecom Quad
     

    Attached Files:

  5. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Excuse the cabling I hadnt terminated it all at that point it was all just in place for reference.
     
  6. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I need help wiring the RKP tamper, Do I wire that also into the T & R terminals on the panel then link it into T & R in the keypads ?

    Thanks
     
  7. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,033
    Thanks Received:
    1,381
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The keypad wiring is a bus/ data network YOU need all 4 wires connected at both ends, also make sure you haven't wired into the output terminal by mistake , I think we have all done that at some stage ! Also check the address switches on the keypad .... All off / one on .... Keypad 1 .....two on ....keypad 2 ..... Two keypads with the same address will cause issues
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The address of the keypads 1,3 is network 1 keypad address 3. keypad addresses should be unique on each network (168 panels 2 networks, 640 8 networks, the rest have just 1 network).

    Wiring for keypad is network 12V 0V T R (transmit receive).

    zones wired into the keypad, there are two zones with 4 terminals each, 2 alarm two tamper, if you wire a device to the zone, need to know if you are using resistor or not and what you have wired up at the device end.

    the keypad tamper may need adjusting but it doesnt wire in as such, its just transmitted via the network.
     
  9. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive check ed keypads and they are different on the Dip Switches, The RKP's are wired plus and minus black and red and T & R Blue and Yellow leaving me with 2 White and Green but I don't have these connected at either ends... Are they supposed to be ? keypads are working ?

    All 4 wires connected power and data.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have A keypad downstairs which has a door contact on zone 1, and a keypad upstairs which has the stairs PIR wired into zone 1. have set this via Wintex - As in RKP zone 1 mapped to zone 2 on panel etc.

    Havent used resistors anywhere...
     
  12. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    keypads use 4 wires only, to connect to the network, you have two spare then
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is what Wintex shows me on diags
     

    Attached Files:

  14. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,528
    Thanks Received:
    693
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how many wires from your door contact to zone 1 on the keypad (Mapped to zone 2) zone 2 not in use on the panel?
     
  15. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,033
    Thanks Received:
    1,381
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But does the dt have built in resistors ? Can't see from that photo , set of jumpers below the microwave sensor ...
     
  16. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,033
    Thanks Received:
    1,381
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And what zone is the upstairs dt mapped to ?
     
  17. cpjvej2014

    cpjvej2014

    Joined:
    30 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    80
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Hull
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right Ive got zone 1 on keypad mapped to zone 2 on Panel and Upstairs RKP has zone 1 mapped to Zone 3 on panel which I have set as guard.

    As for door contact I have 4 wires, Ive used Black/Red for A and Blue/White for T... Chime isnt working at all so im wondering if the contact is actually working.

    No idea about resistors in the PIR, There are Jumpers for the Microwave etc...
     
Loading...

Share This Page