1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Wire Hive 2 to Halstead Best 60 Boiler

Discussion in 'Your Projects' started by wrexhamdiy, 28 Jul 2018.

  1. wrexhamdiy

    wrexhamdiy

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I'm trying to wire Hive 2 to my existing boiler which is a Halstead Best 60 Gravity Boiler.

    I've installed new wiring which is:
    3 core cable from the spur
    3 core cable from the pump
    5 core cable from the boiler

    I've wired it up as I think it should be but 'Hot Water' on it's own doesn't do anything.
    When I put the 'Heating' on the boiler and pump are working fine.

    N-Pump/Spur/Boiler Neutrals
    L-Spur/Boiler Live
    1-Blank
    2-Blank
    3-Switch Live from Boiler
    4-Pump Live from Boiler/Live from the Pump

    Here is pictures of the boiler wiring and the Hive wiring.

    Any help would be great as I haven't got any hot water without putting the heating on and it's too hot with the weather we've been having.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,017
    Thanks Received:
    1,312
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Normally for a gravity hot water system with pumped central heating, the Hive is connected as below:

    Gravity Hive Model (1).jpg

    When hot water is required the boiler fires and hot water circulates through the hot water cylinder via gravity. Then when heating is required the pump is also started and circulates hot water through the radiators as well.

    Your boiler has a 'pump overun' which means that the boiler has also to be wired to the pump via terminal 2 below, which is unusual for a boiler that is used in this type of system. In this case the boilers terminal 2 should also be connected to the pump, but as the instructions point out the heating will come on with the pump override.

    snip.PNG
     
    Last edited: 30 Jul 2018
  4. wrexhamdiy

    wrexhamdiy

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your reply. I’ve already wired it as you have said but still no hot water on it’s own. Any other ideas?
     
  5. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,017
    Thanks Received:
    1,312
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, so something is switching the pump on and circulating the water around the radiators when it is not required. There are two possibilities, this is either the Hive or the Boiler.

    First of all, check that the jumper on the boiler set to 'Gravity DHW' and not to 'Fully Pumped'? It should be in the gravity position, if the system was working OK before you installed the Hive.

    Next, I assume that the wires in Hive terminal 4 are:
    • Grey wire going to boiler terminal 2
    • Brown wire is the live to the pump.
    If so, you can test the Hive by disconnecting both of the wires from Hive terminal 4 and connecting them together in a separate connector. That way boiler 2 will be connected to the pump. If then you select hot water only, and the pump still circulates water around the radiators, the you know that the boiler is doing this. If the pump doesn't come on now, then the culprit was the Hive.

    I believe that it will be the boiler. The instructions that I posted earlier state that if there aren't any additional controls present (ie motorised valves) it's not recommended for your type of system because "the radiators may get hot when the pump overrun is in operation" I suspect that the boiler is operating the pump via its overrun.
     
  6. wrexhamdiy

    wrexhamdiy

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think I haven't described this problem properly. Sorry.

    The pump and boiler are working fine when I select 'heating' but the issue i am having is that when I switch to 'water only' the boiler doesn't do anything.
    I thought maybe i'd wired it wrong but from what you said before about the wiring i'm guessing a part on the boiler must not be working properly. I had a new aquastat a few months ago so I know that isn't the problem.
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,017
    Thanks Received:
    1,312
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah OK, then the black wire from Hive 3 should go to the boiler terminal 1. If you have a multimeter you can test to see if boiler terminal 1 is at 230V, when the hot water only is selected on. If is is, something is wrong at the boiler end, if not something is wrong at the Hive end.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,017
    Thanks Received:
    1,312
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    BTW I assumed, but forget to check, that the 'Hot Water' light on the Hive receiver is illuminating when you select hot water only. If it isn't, then it's Hive (or it's programming) that is incorrect and the wiring is probably OK.
     
  10. wrexhamdiy

    wrexhamdiy

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. I did what you said and it turned out to be a faulty fuse in the boiler.
     
  11. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    64,315
    Thanks Received:
    3,411
    Location:
    Battery Park
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    fuses are very rarely faulty. Do you mean it had blown due to an overload or short circuit? If so, you need to trace and rectify the fault that caused the fuse to blow.

    Incorrect wiring is a common example of a fault that can cause a fuse to blow. Often observed after changes have been made to something that previously worked OK.
     
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page