1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Wiring Hive Smart Thermostat to Combi Boiler

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by jrevans, 6 Jan 2017.

  1. jrevans

    jrevans

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I'm after a few pointers wiring up a Nest Thermostat receiver to my old Worcester 24i combi boiler, please can somebody advise if my dodgy diagram looks correct, thanks.

    upload_2017-1-6_21-9-19.png
     
  2. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    18,548
    Thanks Received:
    1,847
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not correct
    RL goes to Common (1) on the Hive
    RI goes to Heating On (3)

    EDIT Strictly speaking, the Nest should be powered from the same isolator that switches off the power to the boiler, and not from a separate power source.

    All switches, stats, pumps, valves, etc on a heating system should be isolated from a central DP switch.
     
  3. jrevans

    jrevans

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks TaylorTwoCities

    Hopefully this diagram is now correct... although not sure wot the correct wire colours should be that go to the receiver.

    upload_2017-1-6_22-15-59.png
     
  4. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    18,548
    Thanks Received:
    1,847
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. Brown for the live. The blue (switched live) should have a brown sleeve or marker on it to show that it is a switched live.
     
  5. jrevans

    jrevans

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers thanks for the help
     
  6. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    8,142
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You do not need a separate plug, power is taken from the boiler terminals.


    Untitled-3.png
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. jrevans

    jrevans

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks flameport

    To confirm on the receiver is both permanent live and common connected from RL on the boiler.
     
  8. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    8,142
    Thanks Received:
    1,493
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes.

    Cable used would typically be 3 core & earth, or 4 core flex.
     
  9. Spark123

    Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,841
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it a hive or a nest?
     
  10. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    18,548
    Thanks Received:
    1,847
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Everything says Hive, except for the text in post #1 :confused:
     
  11. jrevans

    jrevans

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK finally got round to installing the Hive and wired up as in post 6 but the boiler doesn't fire up the heating when requested by the hive, I can see the hive looks ok as I can the boiler light coming on the hive device connected to the boiler, any ideas anyone.
     
  12. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    18,548
    Thanks Received:
    1,847
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have a two-probe voltage test device, or a multimeter?
     
  13. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    14,173
    Thanks Received:
    1,239
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looking at flameport's diagram have you got the link permanent line to common?
     
  14. jrevans

    jrevans

    Joined:
    12 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I did link the permanent line to common and do have a multimeter.

    I'll get some better pictures later, one thing I was thinking is about the old rotary timer, should you disconnect it or just leave it switched to on.

    Thanks, Rhys
     
  15. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    18,548
    Thanks Received:
    1,847
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's no reason to have another timer. The Hive does that for you.
    You need to remove it eventually, making sure the wiring is always powering to the Hive.
    For now, set the old timer to be always on.
     
Loading...

Share This Page