1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Ashley kitchen appliance isolation switches.......

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Intelvision, 11 Apr 2021.

  1. Intelvision

    Intelvision

    Joined:
    9 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    Thanks for looking, I have a 4-way Ashley kitchen appliance isolation switch GF34 as shown in the attached images. The left hand switch is broken.

    Can these switches be replaced independently or does the whole bank have to be swapped out ?.

    I've tried the Ashley website but can't find an equivalent......if a like for like swap is not happening can anyone recommend a decent/cheap alternative.

    Cheers.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,471
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,417
    Thanks Received:
    1,841
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you can find one, they can be changed individually.

    Otherwise it's replacing the whole lot, which is the switches, the frame they attach to and the front plate.
     
  5. Alec_t

    Alec_t

    Joined:
    18 Mar 2017
    Messages:
    649
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Wales
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ... or there are alternatives, e.g. this one.
     
  6. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    666
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. Intelvision

    Intelvision

    Joined:
    9 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. RF Lighting

    RF Lighting

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    19,986
    Thanks Received:
    1,351
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No you don’t need a yoke with click minigrid, however I would personally not use those style switches and would only use switch modules which are rated for 20A as your originals are.
     
  10. Intelvision

    Intelvision

    Joined:
    9 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok, that makes sense. I've emailed the manufacturer. Hopefully they will be able to point me in the right direction.
     
  11. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    666
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what wrong with 13a rated switches? none of the appliances will draw more than 13a. the 20a switches are double width so i suppose you could use 20a for dishwasher and w/m and 13a for the other two in a six space plate
     
  12. RF Lighting

    RF Lighting

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    19,986
    Thanks Received:
    1,351
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The terminals are tiny and very close together which makes it very difficult to terminate a ring through these particular switches.

    Also in my experience running this kind of switch at it’s rated current doesn’t always end well.
     
  13. Intelvision

    Intelvision

    Joined:
    9 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just for a bit more info, this is it wired up in situ. IMG_20210411_101336.jpg IMG_20210411_101336.jpg IMG_20210411_101336.jpg
     
Loading...

Share This Page