1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Honeywell Galaxy G3-48C - Call Alarm Co. Quote Code Problem

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by ItsOnlyCal, 10 Oct 2019.

  1. ItsOnlyCal

    ItsOnlyCal

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there, I'm wondering if anyone could help me... I've recently got a Honeywell Galaxy G3-48C System However when I power the system on, there is a consent buzzing noise from the keypad.

    When I look at the keypad display it's displaying "Call Alarm Co. Quote Code 71105*"
    *Different code on every power on.

    I have access to user, manager and engineers menus. I Just want to use it as an alarm with out the monitoring function.

    I've Included pics to help those Identify the system.

    Many Thanks,
    Cal.

    20191010_205740.jpg 20191010_205750.jpg 20191010_205814.jpg
     
  2. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,768
    Thanks Received:
    1,190
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you checked in parameters 51 for technistore ( coded reset ) to be off , bit rusty with galaxy ....galaxy guy will be able to point you direct to the options
     
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    681
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, as per sparkymark above. You've got an old adt panel and one of the default settings is for remote reset to be enabled with a technistore code. Enter your user code, enable engineering mode and as engineer change menu 51.67 to 0 for OFF.

    If you don't have a phone line connected, you'll also need to disable line volts in menu 56.1.10

    You can even add an E080 Ethernet module to this older panel and use Selfmon to monitor and control remotely.
     
  5. ItsOnlyCal

    ItsOnlyCal

    Joined:
    10 Oct 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you sure cause menu 51 is parameters and 67 is level format.

    Would it just be easier to factory reset the panel? If so how do I go about doing it?

    Thanks,
    Cal
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    681
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry it's just 67 not 51.67. The defaults for the ADT panel are technistore enabled.
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page