1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

ICOS IDEAL HE15 - Hive Install

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by ryok25, 25 Nov 2019.

  1. ryok25

    ryok25

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Morning,

    I have an ICOS IDEAL HE15 boiler with a seperate water tank upstairs.

    I'm having a few problems with my Hive install (attempted by myself). When I click the CH button on the receiver it doesn't fire the boiler up however, if I click the HW button it does. I removed my thermostat from the wall initially however, I suspect I could leave this in situ?

    I've now reverted to my previous setup until I can get some assistance:

    Current Programmer setup:
    IMG_1945.JPG

    Thermostat (brown was plugged in to the second from right and grey to the right)
    IMG_1949.JPG

    I have an ICOS IDEAL HE15 boiler with a separate water tank upstairs.

    Image below borrowed from a previous post of the required cabling.
    [​IMG]

    Any ideas on what the problem may be (potentially my wiring may be wrong?)

    Any assistance would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ryok25

    ryok25

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Furthermore on my last post. I'm just thinking, could it have been because I removed the old thermostat therefore, the boiler wouldn't fire the CH up because it didn't know the temperature of the house?
     
  4. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    18,758
    Thanks Received:
    7,359
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when you remove the old thermostat to you need to link it out
     
  5. ryok25

    ryok25

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Ian, thanks for your reponse.Originally I removed the thermostat however, when i clicked the CH button it wouldn't fire. I'm now thinking maybe I should have left it to test with first? One thing further, Can I potentially include the new thermostat and get this all setup while leaving the old one in place? As then I wouldn't need to 'link it out'?
     
  6. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    18,758
    Thanks Received:
    7,359
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    when I say link out it takes seconds you just join the two wires together and park safely you could connect the old thermostat back up and leave on max but a bit Heath Robinson when it is so easy to do it correctly
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ryok25

    ryok25

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Ian, thanks for the reponse. Sorry if this is a bit of a amateur question. So if I keep the wiring the same for my programmer and simply replace just the actual unit then simply sync this up to my new hive thermostat the heating should start working? I'll just leave my old thermostat on max as you've stated?

    To link out what do I need to do and on what device?

    I don't know if you can PM however, that may be easier?

    R
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    18,758
    Thanks Received:
    7,359
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes the hive receiver replaces the programmer, you link out the two wires in the room thermostat, the two that you are going to connect back up to the thermostat again, if you want to be lazy just put both wires into the same terminal and it wont matter what you set the thermostat to
     
  10. ryok25

    ryok25

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ian, cheers so which wires from my pictures need amending? Thank you so much for this information
     
  11. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    18,758
    Thanks Received:
    7,359
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    on the inside of your thermostat cover, there should be a wiring diagram, and it is the two wires that went to com and NO, if they are not labelled that post a pic of the diagram and I will tell you which ones
     
  12. ryok25

    ryok25

    Joined:
    25 Nov 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Ian, Thanks. My second picture displays the inside of the thermostat if that helps, if not, I can take a picture once I'm home.

    Cheers
    R
     
  13. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    18,758
    Thanks Received:
    7,359
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No the cover that you removed to take that picture, inside that part should be the wiring diagram
     
  14. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page