Installing hive with old ideal logic es35

Joined
25 Mar 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Hi all, I thought I had this all wired up correctly but it's not working. Images attached are the hive receiver wired in to what was previously the wires for old fashioned basic thermostats. Then the inside of the boiler and a plug that was connected to an old timer inside the boiler.

If anyone can see something potentially hooked up wrong that I could try and switch out it would be much appreciated.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20210325_225116271.jpg
    PXL_20210325_225116271.jpg
    299.3 KB · Views: 128
  • PXL_20210325_221819006.jpg
    PXL_20210325_221819006.jpg
    259.8 KB · Views: 122
  • PXL_20210325_221825688.jpg
    PXL_20210325_221825688.jpg
    222.3 KB · Views: 120
Sponsored Links
Joined
15 Aug 2010
Messages
25,516
Reaction score
11,818
Location
Livingston
Country
United Kingdom
Plug the old timer inside the boiler back in and set it to constantly on , it should work now, if it does , you can leave it like that or indentify the two switching wires on the old inbuilt timer and join them
 
Joined
25 Mar 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks man, I've tried connecting the 4&3 wires in the timer plug and the 1&3 wires. Didn't seem to make a difference. I plug the timer back in and that doesn't help whatever I do with it.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20210326_080107246.jpg
    PXL_20210326_080107246.jpg
    235.1 KB · Views: 87
Joined
25 Mar 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
I've actually got it a little further now. I connected wires 4&3 again from the timer and now the boiler shows C (central heating demand) when the hive is on. Only the burner light only stays on for 20 seconds at a time and the radiators don't warm up.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
15 Aug 2010
Messages
25,516
Reaction score
11,818
Location
Livingston
Country
United Kingdom
I've actually got it a little further now. I connected wires 4&3 again from the timer and now the boiler shows C (central heating demand) when the hive is on. Only the burner light only stays on for 20 seconds at a time and the radiators don't warm up.
yes 4&3 are the correct wires to link together, if C is displayed on the boiler panel, then the boiler is sensing a call for CH, if boiler not firing it is something else, the burner is coming on you say for a short time, does the C stay on when the burner goes out ? with the boiler being off the pump may be stuck, easy enough to free it if it is
 
Joined
25 Mar 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks man, yes the C stays on consistently throughout but the light won't stay lit. It all appears to be working correctly so yes could be pump as you said. Any reference of how to fix that?
 
Joined
25 Mar 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Hi Ian, here's the picture of under my boiler. Any advice on how to unstick the pump would be appreciated.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20210326_135154323.jpg
    PXL_20210326_135154323.jpg
    300.3 KB · Views: 105
Joined
25 Mar 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
It previously had two wired thermostats installed so I suppose so. How do I check?
 

CBW

Joined
26 Sep 2019
Messages
12,232
Reaction score
3,568
Location
North
Country
United Kingdom
Might be directly above/under the boiler, depending on which way the pipes are ran.
 
Joined
25 Mar 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
I've googled it and can't see anything resembling them but don't exactly know what I'm looking for.
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20210326_181832715.jpg
    PXL_20210326_181832715.jpg
    146.7 KB · Views: 84
  • PXL_20210326_181837722.jpg
    PXL_20210326_181837722.jpg
    217.5 KB · Views: 89

CBW

Joined
26 Sep 2019
Messages
12,232
Reaction score
3,568
Location
North
Country
United Kingdom
Ok, follow the pipes and check above. You’re looking for something that resembles this:

upload_2021-3-26_18-28-20.jpeg
 
Joined
25 Mar 2021
Messages
15
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
This is as far up as I can see and there's nothing that looks like that. Would there be a simple solution to override that anyway that I could try?
 

Attachments

  • PXL_20210326_183151403.jpg
    PXL_20210326_183151403.jpg
    228.4 KB · Views: 83
  • PXL_20210326_183140653.jpg
    PXL_20210326_183140653.jpg
    233.1 KB · Views: 84

CBW

Joined
26 Sep 2019
Messages
12,232
Reaction score
3,568
Location
North
Country
United Kingdom
Find the valve and yes, you should be able to override, or disconnect wiring from them altogether and use the boiler to control all rads.
 
Joined
15 Aug 2010
Messages
25,516
Reaction score
11,818
Location
Livingston
Country
United Kingdom
It previously had two wired thermostats installed so I suppose so. How do I check?
And that is why I said not to Hi -jack posts you have a completely different system, you have wired yours completely wrong you have an S plan but looking for advice on a simple on -off combi
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: CBW

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top