Power to shed from garage!

Joined
13 Dec 2010
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Kent
Country
United Kingdom
Hi all,

Quick question, I have searched through many threads and topics on here but can't find the answer. I have a large garage at the bottom of my garden which has its own consumer unit. The garage has about 12 double sockets and a lighting circuit.

What I need to do is to run power to my shed/hut which is about 1.5m away from the garage, the hut is being used by my wife as a sewing hut, and she needs a permanent power supply probably one double socket should do, possible a light so she can work into the early hours...peace and quiet for me!

What would be the best way of supplying power and possible a light to the hut?

Many thanks,
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
23 Dec 2012
Messages
2,306
Reaction score
327
Location
Suffolk
Country
United Kingdom
Get a sparky on site to take a look and dig your own trench along an agreed route with him/her. You can do all the labouring which will save the sparky time and thus your money. In te trench should be laid some SWA cable.

Nozzle
 
Joined
28 Jul 2006
Messages
20,886
Reaction score
2,188
Location
Oxfordshire
Country
United Kingdom
Does this garage consumer unit have a spare space in it for another MCB?
Does this garage consumer unit have an RCD in it
From where does the feed to the garage originate?
 
Joined
13 Dec 2010
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Kent
Country
United Kingdom
Hi TTC,
The consumer unit in the garage originates from the main consumer unit in the house. I have attached a photo of the CU in the garage. It does have an RCD which is located in the house in a distribution box the RCD is a RS Pro 2Pole Type A, Type C Residual Current Circuit Breaker with Overload Protection(see below) what I can see their is a free space for a MCB. what's your thoughts?
. DSC_0004.JPG DSC_0005.JPG
DSC_0004.JPG
DSC_0005.JPG
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
28 Jul 2006
Messages
20,886
Reaction score
2,188
Location
Oxfordshire
Country
United Kingdom
Ok. The maximum current that you can pull from the existing feed from the house is 16amp.
So that is the total max for both the garage plus the shed.
Will that be enough? Maybe she will want a heater in the winter??

There is a spare way in that abortion of a consumer unit in the garage. If you do nothing else. Get a blank and fill in that gap. Do it tomorrow morning, it's an accident waiting to happen. I can see the bus at behind there. That's raw mains voltage right there waiting for someone to put their finger on it.

Then you need a registered electrician to add a new circuit to that CU with an appropriate MCB for a cable running to the shed. A double socket could go in there with an FCU to provide a switch and feed for a light.
 
Joined
13 Dec 2010
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Kent
Country
United Kingdom
Previous owners of the property!!! I've been her just over 2 yrs and only now finding all sorts of issues! Luckily I'm the only person who knows where this box is which is ironically hidden in a cupboard. Will be getting an electrician in but just wanted to know what the simplest/safest method would be, before I call him up.

Thanks for your advice....and yes will be covering the busbar asap!

Thanks.
 
Joined
18 Nov 2008
Messages
1,539
Reaction score
199
Location
Surrey
Country
United Kingdom
How does the SY (silver braid type cable) get to your garage at present?

(COYS (y) )
 
Joined
13 Dec 2010
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Location
Kent
Country
United Kingdom
How does the SY (silver braid type cable) get to your garage at present?

(COYS (y) )

Hi,
It gets their from the CU in the house via the RCD which is also in the house, then via a trench down the side of the garden and into the wall behind the garage CU!
 
Sponsored Links
Top