1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Texecom Premier Elite - Dreaded 'No ATS Available'

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Speedbird979, 6 Sep 2020.

  1. Speedbird979

    Speedbird979

    Joined:
    6 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi All,

    Another 'No ATS Available' post for help!

    System is an Elite 24 running FW 5.01.02 and SmartCom 02.02.02.

    Getting the 'No ATS Available' message on the keypad.

    Trying to arm the system via the Keypad (Part Arm) and I just get a single beep and then it's back to the menu.

    Have managed to get a copy of Wintex 6.2.2 (If anyone can ping me a link to 7.2.2 that would be much appreciated!). I can connect via IP (Gives me a message saying about the Wintex version).

    Diagnostics/System show: System Open (RED), UDL Call Active (RED), No ATS Available (RED).

    Com Port Settings are:

    Onboard Digi - Nothing Fitted
    COM1 - SmartCom
    COM2 - ComIP
    COM3 - Nothing Fitted
    Expansion - Nothing Fitted

    ARC1 Protocol is Texecom Connect, 2/3/4/5 are Disabled.

    UDL Options have master code set.

    Setup IP Data, COM1 is set as 192.168.1.249 (Static IP), Subnet and DG are correct. COM2 also has the same IP address. COM2 is blank except for Port and Subnet.

    I can login via the Texecom App, everything connects and shows a Green icon in the corner of the screen.

    If I try and arm, I just get a spinning wheel as if it's sending the command, but then nothing.

    I've tried 'Reset Digi', get a confirmation beep but no changes.

    I've tried disconnecting the SmartCom from the mainboard, waiting and reconnecting - no changes.

    Anything else I can try?

    Cheers,
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    501
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to enter the user code twice, then press reset to clear any fault indications. Providing that the fault has since cleared (sounds as though it has since you can connect on the app) and that you have disabled the engineer reset on fault option this should get the system back to normal. If not, try downpowering and re-powering up the control panel.

    I'd also be tempted to disable ATS fault path monitoring in the "monitor hardware" menu which should help in the future. It's not ideal but might be an option if you get this problem a lot. I wouldnt advise this on properly monitored systems but since Texecom Connect has so many "unmonitored" links in the communications chain (ie from Texecom's servers to Apple/Android push servers and onwards etc) it seems a bit pointless if it's only checking a small part of the link.
     
  4. Speedbird979

    Speedbird979

    Joined:
    6 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Scott,

    Is there any process for powering down or is it just disconnect the battery and then pop the mains fuse (fused spur) - wait, connect battery, connect fuse?

    Ta.
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,537
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    probably better to have arm no ats turned on, rather than turn off ats monitoring.

    wifi/ hardwired?
    you can put a delay on the on the ats reporting if you havent already done so.
     
  6. Speedbird979

    Speedbird979

    Joined:
    6 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply. It's hard wired and the IP is set as static on the router. I do have a rule to allow outside traffic in.

    Not sure how I would arm with no ats or put a delay on ats reporting?

    Cheers!
     
  7. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,537
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ATS is out bound, ie alarm sending signal out to server
     
  8. Speedbird979

    Speedbird979

    Joined:
    6 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry - I should have been clearer - the rule is bi-directional; allows both in/out.

    Just cant get my head round why it's saying no Alarm Transmission System, as when I login from the App, I see the status go green and then get a notification on iPhone. Surely if there is no ATS path, then I wouldnt get the notification ?!

    Ta.
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,537
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    out of interest which port is smart com assigned to and which comport is comip assigned to.

    and what settings are in program digi, specifically the comport being used to send the signal out?

    Well I would punt at, you have only logged into the app but haven't sent a command to the panel?
    the notification received is from the cloud seeing you login, not from the alarm panel itself communicating with the server, if that makes any sense.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Speedbird979

    Speedbird979

    Joined:
    6 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Smartcom is on COM1 and ComIP is on COM2.

    When I login to the app, I've asked it to re-sync with the panel and it's said OK.

    Which digi settings are you after - am a novice at alarms!

    Thx!
     
  12. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,537
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    your not even trying???

     
  13. Speedbird979

    Speedbird979

    Joined:
    6 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry - Trying not to break it anymore than it already is!! Genuinely appreciate the help. Wasn't able to login and take a look earlier :)

    Program Digi > ARC1: (Texecom Connect), ARC2/3/4/5: Disabled
    Digi Options > E * * * A
    UDL Options > No Callback number, UDL Options = *MD***, Rings = 5, Dial = 3
    Setup Modules > Setup IP > COM1 (192.168.1.249, 10001, 192.168.1.254, 255.255.255.0, Polling SMG/Name <BLANK>), COM2 (No config), COM3 (No Config)
    Comport Setup > Onboard Digi (Not Fitted), COM1 (Smartcom), COM2 (ComIP), COM3 (Not Fitted), Expansion (Not Fitted)
    Dualcom > Disabled

    Thx!
     
  14. Speedbird979

    Speedbird979

    Joined:
    6 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    FWIW, I just tried 'Enable Texecom Connect' and it immediately returned 'Incorrect config - call terminated'.
     
  15. Speedbird979

    Speedbird979

    Joined:
    6 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, I've somehow got it working...No idea how!

    I changed:

    COM1 from SmartCom to COMIP, COM2 from COMIP to SmartCom, Exit Engineer. Re-enter Engineer, Change Com1 from ComIP back to SmartCom and Com2 from SmartCom back to ComIP.
    Changed IP Address from 192.168.1.249 to 192.168.001.249; same format with the DG.

    Hopefully this might help someone else.

    @secureiam - really appreciate your help and pointers!
     
  16. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    4,537
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay.

    1. didn't go through program digi, ARC1 in its entirety so cant say for certain if its actually correct based on the comport assignments.
    2. changing the comports and the com ports back could have done one of two things.
    a) reset the com ports and it started to work
    b)when you changed them over it sent a signal out on the com port it is programmed to in ARC1, so its possible if this was the case the ATS is likely to return, after a delay.

    as you have comport 2 as com ip in Program digi, arc1 it should reflect that being the comport the signal is being sent out on.
     
  17. Speedbird979

    Speedbird979

    Joined:
    6 Sep 2020
    Messages:
    15
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, so all worked this morning as expected, with turning the alarm off via the app - fingers crossed!

    So if I understand, the ARC1 (Texecom Connect), should be set to follow which port the SmartCom is connected to? so if I moved the SmartCom to COM2 and ComIP to COM3, then I would need to set ARC2 to 'Texecom Connect'?
    I presume I would also need to set the corresponding IP in "Setup Modules > Setup IP > COM2 as (IP Address)" ?

    Cheers!
     
Loading...

Share This Page