1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Veritas R8 zone disablement?

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by houstonwehaveaproblem, 25 Nov 2018.

  1. houstonwehaveaproblem

    houstonwehaveaproblem

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    one of the zones on my veritas is the door contact for my garage up and over door

    When the system is unset and i open the door it sets a tamper alert

    Is there a way i can isolate this before i open the garage door to save me having to turn the tamper off after the door is opened??
     
  2. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,293
    Thanks Received:
    245
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tamper are a 24 hr.
    Has it always done this.
    If not fault cable,loose cover on junction box etc
     
  3. houstonwehaveaproblem

    houstonwehaveaproblem

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its always been set up like this.

    Even if the alarm is unset the garage door being opened triggers the panel to alert us via a tamper. Zone 8 red light comes on.
     
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,113
    Thanks Received:
    1,096
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    External keyswitch
     
  5. houstonwehaveaproblem

    houstonwehaveaproblem

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cant be done at the panel?
    Anyway i can change the programme to remove this?
     
  6. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,293
    Thanks Received:
    245
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Change the programming to 12hr zone then program that zone as chime .
     
  7. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,113
    Thanks Received:
    1,096
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's if it's on a zone and not on a global tamper ....did a question get removed ? ......
     
  8. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,479
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    so the garage door is on Zone 8, so you can program the zone up to guard and place it on chime, this means when its set it will go off into alarm when unset it will activate the chime.
     
  9. houstonwehaveaproblem

    houstonwehaveaproblem

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks.

    How is this done?
     
  10. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,293
    Thanks Received:
    245
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If garage door is on zone 8 you will need the engineering code to change the option.
    You will program the zone as an alarm zone.
    If no engineer code this can not be done with out the code.
    Option then would be get installer in if installed by someone or default panel to reset engineering code.
     
  11. houstonwehaveaproblem

    houstonwehaveaproblem

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have the code.

    How do i change the zone? What am i changing it to? Guard?
     
  12. Handymanjo

    Handymanjo

    Joined:
    2 Feb 2016
    Messages:
    1,293
    Thanks Received:
    245
    Location:
    Newark
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes
    In engineering 18 ,3 prog, if on zone 8.
     
  13. houstonwehaveaproblem

    houstonwehaveaproblem

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Strange. I changed it to guard but it still brings the tamper up
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    3,479
    Thanks Received:
    419
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Okay what zone type was zone 8 set to originally?

    Only need the number.

    Take a picture to verify the condition on the keypad

    Do you have a Veritas r8 or r8 plus.

    If R8plus then you can have tamper on individual zones, this would then suggest you may not have the contact set up correctly.
     
  15. houstonwehaveaproblem

    houstonwehaveaproblem

    Joined:
    6 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure which model it is.

    Unsure of what the zone was set to originally.
     
Loading...

Share This Page