13 amp to 5 amp socket - only two wires

Joined
13 May 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Hi,

I am having an issue with changing my lamp plug from a standard British 13 amp plug to a 5 amp plug. I have done this many times before with no issues.

However on opening the 13 amp plug I only have 2 wires - live and neutral, with no earth wire. On wiring in the two wires into the 5 am plug this doesn't work when plugged in. Any suggestions on making this work?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
13 May 2021
Messages
10
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
The socket works as I have tested with another light fitting.

I attach a photo the 13 plug which the wires were in the bottom two (live neutral)
 

Attachments

  • CC1FA3D1-276B-41E0-A12C-CFB7D3957618.jpeg
    CC1FA3D1-276B-41E0-A12C-CFB7D3957618.jpeg
    291.7 KB · Views: 107
  • 153D2CB3-D17F-425E-8487-1E4EFDB5F5AD.jpeg
    153D2CB3-D17F-425E-8487-1E4EFDB5F5AD.jpeg
    280.8 KB · Views: 107
Joined
7 Jul 2010
Messages
38,284
Reaction score
4,630
Location
Retired to:
Country
Portugal
It looks alright - apart from the sheath should be under the clamp.
Rewire it after cutting the cable past where it looks like it was previously clamped.

Either the wire is broken somewhere (where it was previously clamped?) or the lamp is not wired properly or the bulb has gone.
 
Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,273
Reaction score
1,187
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
Something in the back of my head is saying that there are sometimes differences in pin diameters. May be worth having a close look at that, perhaps swop over the plug from the working light to check compatability.

That does actually look like a very cheap and nasty plug.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,273
Reaction score
1,187
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
Is there a dimmer switch and led bulb involved?

Just a thought.

Make sure you test it with the bulb you know works with the 5 amp sockets.
 
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
7,619
Reaction score
609
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Is that blue stripy wire the neutral? If so it is wired the wrong way round. Not that that would stop it working but it could be dangerous.
 
Sponsored Links
Top