1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Extending Network / Internet between 2 buildings

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by skhudy, 24 Jun 2014.

  1. skhudy

    skhudy

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I have my house and my parents about 50m apart. There is line of site.

    I wanted to sign up to a fast network connection in my house and share it with theirs.

    Has anyone had any experience with Point to Point Wireless Bridge Kits ? e.g to outbuildings or such like, if so any recommendations?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. diyer56

    diyer56

    Joined:
    26 Jun 2013
    Messages:
    191
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Mid Glamorgan
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I made my own once using instructions from the internet. Replacing the screw type aerial on a wireless access point with a "Cantenna"

    Something similar to the below:
    http://www.cruftbox.com/cruft/docs/cantenna.html

    It worked pretty well and allowed an internet connection to be shared within line of sight.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Astra99

    Astra99

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    878
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    50m is about 180ft. Would it not be possible to connect using outdoor CAT5e cable? This would give a much more consistent connection, and would permit the use of wireless access points "at both ends" offering a decent signal.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please no. Running copper between buildings is a fairly terrible idea.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. skhudy

    skhudy

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Thanks Received:
    27
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    They are separate buildings on different properties, with a public highway and other houses on the way!

    I'm looking at a set of TP-LINK TL-WA7510N or similar from broadband buyer, which I'll set up when it quietens down at work

    I need something professional that works reliably, whilst I'm sure a cantenna will work, I'll give it a miss on this occasion!
     
  7. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Those should work quite nicely.
     
  8. skotl

    skotl

    Joined:
    21 Apr 2007
    Messages:
    820
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your idea should work just fine.

    We have two (work) buildings that are 400M apart and we have two standard 300Mb/sec wireless routers (we used them in routing, rather than bridging mode) attached to professional antennas.

    Because they are highly directional, they don't fight with other APs for bandwidth so we're seeing better than 200Mb/sec.

    Coming down to your distance, I wouldn't discount the cantennas. Sure, if you can find off-the-shelf kit for a reasonable sum then knock yourself out, but the cantennas will likely achieve similar performance at that distance.
    The key is to make them as directional as possible, then mount them rigidly.

    Edit: Huh, whaddyaknow - they're not as expensive as I'd imagined; http://www.wifi-antennas.co.uk/antennas.html

    [​IMG]
    £22.94 (the ones we have cost over a grand, including the mounts, fitting and low-loss cable)
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A cantenna can happily connect me to a normal omni antenna upwards of a hundred metres away with cluttered line of sight.

    The off-the-shelf directional units he's dug up should work wonderfully.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Astra99

    Astra99

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    878
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Skhudy wrote
    They are separate buildings on different properties, with a public highway and other houses on the way! /end quote

    Oh! That would explain the necessity to use wireless!
    But Monkeh, why are you so against running cables between buildings (where possible)???
     
  12. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lightning is a bloody nuisance. If you're going to the bother of running cable, you use fibre. It's cheap, media converters are cheap.
     
  13. skotl

    skotl

    Joined:
    21 Apr 2007
    Messages:
    820
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Potential difference between the electrical earths at each property could mean that the comms cable can carry dangerous levels of electricity.
     
  14. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only if it has an earthed shield. Ethernet is floating.
     
  15. xr4x4

    xr4x4

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2009
    Messages:
    3,159
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you'll need a wireless bridge one end (with a detachable ariel), with a high gain Ariel (the no internet end) to pick up the wireless.

    a access point or router, with a high gain ariel the other.
     
  16. skotl

    skotl

    Joined:
    21 Apr 2007
    Messages:
    820
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We could go off topic a long way here, but 0VDC on a PC is normally grounded to the case, aka earth. But, are we able to agree that it's not a slamdunk to simply assume you can run any type of cable between to buildings, if you're unsure what mains supply each/both is on?
     
  17. Monkeh

    Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,149
    Thanks Received:
    329
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    And the ethernet cable has no electrical connection to the PC. Yes, really. Look it up.

    Absolutely, if a ground reference is involved.
     
Loading...

Share This Page