IDEAL ICOS HE18 - not responding

Joined
9 Nov 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
My Honeywell room thermostat is wall mounted and wireless and on occasion if I wish to over-ride or boost the central heating outside of the normal settings the signal doesn't always seem to be picked up by the boiler. Is the 'receiver' within the boiler? Neither I nor my plumber or electrician can find it in the airing cupboard or near the boiler. Would it be called a receiver or does it have another name which I would find in the User's Manual or Service Manual? I have replaced the batteries but it has not solved the problem. Any suggestions would be most useful. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
28 Oct 2005
Messages
13,547
Reaction score
3,189
Location
Daventry
Country
United Kingdom
It's unlikely but not inconceivable that it's inside the boiler, although it's not part of the boiler and shouldn't really be in there if it is.

It could equally be a problem with the boiler - the Icos is among the least reliable boilers ever made
 
Joined
15 Dec 2007
Messages
8,012
Reaction score
2,113
Location
Bristol
Country
United Kingdom
Follow any wires that come out of the boiler. One wire should lead to the boiler's power source, something like a fused spur or sometimes a 13 amp plug. Any other wires from boiler will lead to the receiver if it's external. Can't imagine the receiver being inside boiler, as the metal case will interfere with the signal. But maybe if you do find it inside, it may explain your troubles.
 
Joined
14 Feb 2007
Messages
1,376
Reaction score
247
Location
Northumberland
Country
United Kingdom
If you can provide a model number for the thermostat we should be able to find some pictures to show what the hidden receiver looks like.
 
Joined
9 Nov 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
IMG_20151109_093958_kindlephoto-84178710.jpg
IMG_20151109_093958_kindlephoto-84178710.jpg I made a mistake: the thermostat is a Drayton. See photo attached, tho not very clear. Can't see a model number.
 

DP

Joined
10 Dec 2003
Messages
15,544
Reaction score
3,497
Location
Glasgow
Country
United Kingdom
It's unlikely but not inconceivable that it's inside the boiler, although it's not part of the boiler and shouldn't really be in there if it is.

It could equally be a problem with the boiler - the Icos is among the least reliable boilers ever made

Muggles, there must be millions of this boiler type fitted. So faults reported is a big number too. I was getting regular calls to effect repairs but was turning work away as I too believed this boiler to be what you say it is. Then decided to train up in Hull for Isar Icos. Have to say training was excellent and have since realised this model is no longer a dog with bad name. Then you also have quick technical (no 084~ Number either) Responce equalling WB technical desk

Recently recovered an Icos totally drenched from plumbing fitting, Isar spewing water from hydro block, another kept shutting down as condensate run incorrect. Am looking at an Ariston Optimax that was put in in place of an Isar. Now Optimax is truly a boiler no person deserves- believe fitted by some plumbers who take money and run
 
Sponsored Links

DP

Joined
10 Dec 2003
Messages
15,544
Reaction score
3,497
Location
Glasgow
Country
United Kingdom
OP, I do not think yours is a wireless thermostat
Suggest you get someone who knows what he is doing, to look at the system. Why are these two clowns looking for a receiver when all that is needed is look at the wiring centre terminals 4 and 5 ( if said centre is even connected as it should be)

Sequence of operation for S or Y plan should be, for central heating, programmer calls, thermostat decides, if yes, motorised valve opens and auxillary switch fires boiler

If hot water is working correctly, I would be looking at the controls to see where the demand is missing
 
Joined
9 Nov 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks, DP. If I were to switch my electric supply off at the fuse box I would then know whether it is wireless or not. I'll try it.
 
Joined
18 May 2008
Messages
1,898
Reaction score
167
Location
Wiltshire
Country
United Kingdom
I can't see clearly but it looks like the low battery symbol is on, on the thermostat. 2xAA cells go in the bottom of the stat if it's the wired version. I'm not sure about the wireless version. The digistat+'s aren't too reliable though. Switching the fusebox off will tell you nothing as all digistat+'s are battery powered.
 
Joined
9 Nov 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
I'll replace the batteries. I did mention in my original post that this is an irregular problem. I.e. it worked yesterday when I switched it to override, today ....... - who knows.(n)
 
Sponsored Links
Top