1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

mega electric usage at new house... doesn't seem right.

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by carl0s, 23 Nov 2020.

  1. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,424
    Thanks Received:
    1,843
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That description is nothing like an immersion heater.
    3 or 4 amps is also far too low for a typical immersion heater.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll go and have a proper look.
    I thought immersion heaters were upright cylinders ? This could be one that's been boxed-in.
     
  4. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    35,761
    Thanks Received:
    3,998
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    One flash every 4 seconds would be ~1800W which is ~7.5A so meter seems correct.
     
  5. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The tank think in the loft seems to be a disused water storage tank with a float valve.
    another video just uploading to youtube now..
     
  6. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It looks to me like it's the PIR floodlights, since they are the only other thing that I can see being fed from the loft circuit, but why they would be consuming 3A when not illuminated is a bit beyond me. From what I can see, there are two PIR halogen floodlights, one on each side of the building, and they somehow power separate halogen-reflector bulbs to come on at the same time (round half-ball style things, suspect between 100 and 300watt).

    I've switched off the low-voltage Satellite amplifier that was in the loft.


    oh, here's my video of the loft shenanigans... not much to see really, except for me finding out that I don't have an immersion heater up there ;)
     
  7. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm now wondering if the PIRs are simply coming on all the time and we're not realising. You can't see from inside, and a road does run right past the house. If it's a 500w halogen flood light with a 300w reflector backed onto it, well that would be running up a bit. It still might not explain all of our high usage.
    I can see that each set of GU10 downlights is using half an amp, very similar to my 100w incandescent, and we have 3 sets of the GU10 downlights downstairs.
     
  8. AdrianUK

    AdrianUK

    Joined:
    22 Sep 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If the outside lights are PIR halogens then when you turn the power back on, they will run for 30s maybe a little more while they initialise.

    What happens to the current if you wait a while? Does it drop back down?
     
  9. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it does drop back down.

    It appears that either of the 500w PIR floodlights, will light up both reflector lamps. So if you trigger the PIR on the north side of the house, that floodlight comes on as expected, and so does the reflector lamp alongside it. Also, the reflector lamp on the south side of the house comes on with it, and vice-versa I presume.

    All of this could be a red herring now though since I was flicking the breaker that supplies them, and as you say, they will have all come back on for 30s anyway. I don't actually know how often they are coming on normally.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Of our GU10s (23 in total), 10 of them are halogen 50w, so we're wasting about 450w there if the equivalent LED was 5w, and these are on quite a lot.
     
  12. ETAF

    ETAF

    Joined:
    24 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    910
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK, Wittering, West Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you found the immersion heater
    image here
    https://www.toolstation.com/long-li...ubQJLDSfTHFT1eq1L5Z4il-vyeCwx9xRoC8PUQAvD_BwE
    Added into a water tank
    Video of immersion heater in a tank


    3Kw heater difficult to say how long it will be on, depends on isulation and amount of water used
    But at say 20p a KW/Hr depending on you unit cost
    couple of hours to heat up = 20*3 * 2 = £1.20 even at £1.20 a day - thats 30day £36
     
  13. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the photo, yes that's what I had in mind - well I was thinking of the tank rather than the heater itself - but we don't seem to have such a tank anywhere. We think we can see where one used to be, in a cupboard on the landing, but it's just capped off pipes now..
     
  14. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ..ignore..
     
    Last edited: 23 Nov 2020
  15. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    35,761
    Thanks Received:
    3,998
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    As you are supposedly looking for loads that you don't know about, why not, when convenient, switch off everything in the house?

    Then measure the current in the main lead. If zero - ok, it is not anything you don't know about.

    If not zero, then switch off the MCBs one at a time to determine the circuit where the load is.
     
  16. carl0s

    carl0s

    Joined:
    21 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We did do that just before, although my computer and 3 screens, internet router, modem, wifi access point, speakers, and stuff generally on standby was still on. Got down to 1.6A which seemed OK.
     
  17. ETAF

    ETAF

    Joined:
    24 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    910
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK, Wittering, West Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    did you check the meter reading & the Tariff you are on - per KW/hr
    quite straight forward to check the figures
    Straight multiplication plus the day rate/standing day charge

    What are the meter readings, and tariff you are on?
     
Loading...

Share This Page