1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

I have a Texecom Premier Elite 48 panel and want to add the Smartcom CEL-0001 Wifi unit.

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Scooterboy67, 9 Jun 2019.

  1. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, in order to install the above device, I need to upgrade the firmware. I bought the cable I thought was required, but can't work out how to do it. Can anyone direct me to any instructions for doing this please. I have downloaded the wintex software and would appreciate any guidance please?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You will need the following
    Texecom usb cable
    Flasher interface
    Lastest firmware
    Wintex and laptop
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What firmware are you on .press menu 4 on keypad
     
  5. scott1980

    scott1980

    Joined:
    3 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    511
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just google "flash upgrading texecom premier", first result is a pdf containing all the info you need to do it. Have you bought a flash upgrading kit or just a USB com? You'll need both.
     
  6. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Last edited by a moderator: 9 Jun 2019
  7. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Version is SW V2.11.02LS1
     
  8. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Needs upgrading ..
     
  9. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Or this as I already have the A5147-02-01
     
  12. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  13. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes that’s the flasher pcb you need
     
  14. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, I put a few options on, can you confirm which one I need please?, appreciate your help.
     
  15. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    E29038ED-6AA1-4012-8A1E-C03D5129F6C5.png
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I have managed to get my firmware upgraded to V5, powered down the system and also reset it. I have installed the Smartcom and it is connected to my wifi. But following the instructions I am unable to enable the texecom connect app from the keypad. Entered the Master code, said welcome Master, menu and user menu and scrolled through the options. No option to enable Texecom Connect? Any assistance appreciated.
     
  17. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has it been programmed in FROM ENGINEER MODE ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page