1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

I have a Texecom Premier Elite 48 panel and want to add the Smartcom CEL-0001 Wifi unit.

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Scooterboy67, 9 Jun 2019.

  1. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So when you flashed the panel DID YOU DEFAULT THE PANEL ? Upload to wintex then download back to panel .. probably not ! so you probably don’t have a unique number that is needed ...
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,355
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The f's suggest the unique id is missing. Should be able to sort by connecting with Wintex and sending across
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry for not replying sooner, been away for a week or so. The issue is definitely with the Wintex connection. I just keep getting unable to connect to panel coming up. I know the cable I am using is ok as I have successfully upgraded the software to the latest version. Gone through the instructions, just can't understand why Wintex wont connect. Pretty sure once I establish the connection I will be sorted.
     
  5. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,355
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how are you trying to connect and us the udl code programmed into udl digi options/ udl passcode in the panel?

    what did you flash from and to?

    what version of wintex do you have?
     
  6. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I am using a laptop and the Texecom JAC-0001 Premier USB-Com USB interface Cable for UDL Premier Panel to connect. Is the UDL the Engineer code? I have tried this and also 1234?
    I flashed from laptop using the above cable and Premier Elite Flasher and upgraded from V2.11.02LS1 to V5.00.02LS1. I have Wintex V7
    Appreciate you help, Joe.
     
  7. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where are you plugging the USB com onto ?
     
  8. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Programming port
     
  9. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lol not for wintex connection ....comport 1 , 2 or top right digi port with the small,adaptor board that came with the smart com ...better to use that if you have the smart com fitted
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is the UDL code the Master or Engineer code?
     
  12. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    8,811
    Thanks Received:
    1,342
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s what you set it at ....go into programming and go to UDL OPTIONS....YES ....SCROLL DOWN ....UNTILL YOU SEE UDL CODE ....
     
  13. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is this on wintex or the key pad?
     
  14. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I didn’t set the UDL code, is this different to the Engineer or Master code?
     
  15. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,355
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    udl passcode is what you set it to if not it may well be the engineers code currently being used, you will need to program in a udl passcode for the smart com
     
  16. Scooterboy67

    Scooterboy67

    Joined:
    9 Jun 2019
    Messages:
    26
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    From wintex or the main keypad? I didn't set the UDL code, asll, I have id the Engineer code and Master code
     
  17. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,355
    Thanks Received:
    667
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you do it from wintex and send it across then wntex is likely to disconnect as the code will have changed half way through
     
Loading...

Share This Page