1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

ADT Galaxy Upgrade - looking for suggestions

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by gingerangles, 11 Jan 2020.

  1. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll flick open the ROI and have a look what's going on in there!

    Nice one - like you say keeps things tidy and saves a load of messing about!
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So... Taken the SAB connections off and powered the Hold... but I dont actually need to... the siren only sounds for a few seconds then dies... new battery needed in siren?
     
  4. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Usually replacing the complete sounder is best. Texecom X-B are pretty decent.
     
  5. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah OK...

    That bundle of terminal blocks I asked about has turned out to be an unnecessary extention to the ROI cable... the ROI cable was grounded to the cabinet before... will this still need grounding somewhere?
     
  6. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Generally not on short domestic runs under 100m.
     
  7. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK Cool... I'll just terminate it then.

    1st Snag... The new unit has 2 sets of zone connectors it appears labelled ROI OO (4 Zones) and ROI 01 (8 Zones)… I've started wiring the zones as they were on the old unit from left to right which has meant I have zones 5-8 now spare on the ROI 01...

    Is that right? Do I simply need to put resistors across these or should I have started at Z1 on ROI 01 bank of connectors?
     
  8. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  9. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It doesn't matter. All zones are fully programmable. It's best practice to place a 1k resistor across any unused zones. Although they get programmed as 'spare', adding the resistor makes the engineering exit sequence faster when it checks for tampers.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cool ta...

    Any last advise before I power on???
     
  12. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK... all powered up and it's not blown up.

    1st issue is that it doesn't seem to be picking up the Zones of the ROI. I have been through the programming as renamed all the ones connected to the panel and 'spared' the last 4 (Z15-Z18). Ive run #61 on the ROI and getting a 13 odd volt result...

    how do I get it to include the Zones of the ROI?
     
  13. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you seeing all the RIO's ? There are two on-board and the one you've connected remotely. What is the LED on the remote RIO doing ? It should be giving a quick flash the same as the red LED on the panel.

    Have you addressed the external RIO to address 2 as 0 and 1 are on-board.
     
  14. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Steady state flash on the remote ROI LED.
    No? How do I do that?

    I think it is seeing the on-board ROIs as I have Z1-4 and Z11-18 so I'm assuming thats the 12 on-board connections.
     
  15. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is that the rotary switch on the ROI? Can I just change that or do I need to power down? (If so how do I do that? :) )
     
  16. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    678
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it picks up live, so change the rotary, then scan devices using auto detect menu 72.
     
  17. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    107
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK, thats picked up an additional module... there are 6... presumably Panel, ROI, SAB, Keypad, speakers? what's the 6th?

    When I try to get out of engineer mode get a power fault "ROI 100 Batt Test Fail". New battery for the main panel then?
     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page