1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

ADT Galaxy Upgrade - looking for suggestions

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by gingerangles, 11 Jan 2020.

  1. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PS... looks like that sorted the ROI... an extra 8 Zones showed up :)
     
  2. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    671
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    1 x Onboard PSTN Comms
    2 x internal RIO
    1 x external RIO
    1 x Ethernet
    1 x Keypad

    Hopefully it's the battery and not the board. Screwfix do the battery if you need one locally. 12V 7Ah.
     
  3. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not plugged the ethernet in yet!?

    Errr yes... hope it's the battery!
     
  4. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PS... what would cause a battery fail? Its kicking out 13 odd volts
     
  5. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    671
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the system stay powered up when the mains is disconnected ? A battery showing 13V doesn't mean that it will hold when under load!

    Also, the other device is the USB port.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  7. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    671
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The speaker on OP3 at the panel is the default - they do not need configuring. It should be giving tones at the default - power up new settings.
    When you booted this panel did it first say 'Press any a key to continue', or as an ebay purchase has it been used before ? The two PCB screws are missing, did you remove them? Hopefully this isn't a bad returns board that's been swapped out on site...

    The test for the battery is to see if it holds up with the mains off. If the panel instantly dies then the panel is suspect. If it dims or remains powered up, but the voltage at the battery terminals drops considerably, then the battery is suspect. If it runs fine on battery and the battery remains at 12V or thereabouts, then again, the panel is suspect.
     
  8. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It did go through the 'press any key' at power up yes, as per the install manual.

    I'll give the battery a test in the morn.

    Which PCB screws?
     
  9. Sponsored Links
  10. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK... so when I pull the power the lot seems to die... the LED on the panel stops flashing. Voltage at the battery drops from 13.6v to 12.3v.
     
  11. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bit more detail...

    Although there is 12v at the battery there is no power coming out of this little board on the right...

    20200126_124402_LI.jpg
     
  12. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,682
    Thanks Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks like some type of battery saver module ....have you tried bypassing it ?
     
  13. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Close up...
     

    Attached Files:

  14. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did wonder that... Can I? Shall I?
     
  15. gingerangles

    gingerangles

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2020
    Messages:
    100
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I've bypassed that little PCB and it did then let me out of the engineer's menu successfully.

    However, continuing to configure the zone names and spares and also add the ethernet module I've got the problem back!?

    When trying to exit engineer's mode I get "ROI 100 Batt Test Fail". When aborting out of the exit I get the error "0001 +CU-BATT".

    I'm getting 13.6v ish at the battery terminals on the board, when I cut the mains the battery drops to 10v. Is this pointing to the battery or have I a duff panel?

    The battery in the siren seems shot as the siren wont sound without mains power - couldn't be this causing the fault could it?
     
  16. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    7,682
    Thanks Received:
    1,177
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sounds like the battery is faulty
     
    • Like Like x 1
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page